Who Owns the Water? Exploring How Public Trust Affects NH's Lakes And
[…] Statutory Law y Common laws – defined by courts y Statutory laws – defined by legislation y Constantly being redefined as societal need change y Then: Navigation and fishing y Now: Navigation, fishing, recreation, aquatic life, and other “uses and benefits” y Public Trust typically covers all “navigable waters” Public Trust in NH y Public Waters y RSA 271:20 State Water Jurisdiction “All natural bodies of fresh water …are state‐owned public waters, and are held in trust by the state for public use …the state retains its existing jurisdiction over those bodies of water located on the borders of the state over which it has exercised such jurisdiction.” y Courts have not settled on one definition of public waters, but... y Generally included: y Tidal waters y Lakes and ponds greater than 10 acres y Navigable rivers State Ownership v.