South Carolina Law Review
[…] The characters and circumstances of judges and attorneys do not speak to the validity of their arguments. On the other hand, witnesses speak to questions of fact. A witness's contribution is not a rational argument that should stand or fall on its own strength. A witness offers empirical information, which cannot be tested by an examination of its logical strength because it has no such strength.

25. See id. at 10 (quoting ABA STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE 4.99 (1980)). 26. See 18 U.S.C. § 401(1) (1988) ("A court of the United States shall have power to punish.., such contempt of its authority, and none other, as ... [m]isbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice."). Although questions concerning summary adjudication exist, abusive comments toward the court are grounds for contempt.