JAKE TORKEO*
[…] Parker in 2017. This resulted from a lawsuit brought by dentists whose practice areas were not among the specialties recognized by the ADA and who claimed that Texas Administrative Code section 108.54 violated their First Amendment rights.146 The co-plaintiffs were three individual dentists, the AAID, the American Society of Dental Anesthesiologists, the American Academy of Oral Medicine, and the American Academy of Orofacial Pain. The organizational plaintiffs were all sponsors of credentialing boards.147 The lawsuit named the Texas State Board of Dental Examiners (“Texas Board”) and each of its members as defendants.148 Texas Occupations Code section 254.002(b) gave the Texas Board the authority to “adopt and enforce reasonable restrictions to regulate advertising relating to the practice of dentistry.”149 The Texas Board adhered to Texas Administrative Code section 108.54 which limits dental advertising of specialties to practice areas that are recognized by a board that certifies specialists and is accredited by CODA.150 “The Board did not itself certify specialties but instead relies