C A L I F O RN I A L A W RE V I S I O N C O M MI S S I O N S T A F F ME MO RA N DU M Study M-300 April 3, 2008
[…] The 28 Commission’s general practice is to draft statutes using the singular form rather than the plural. 29 We followed that practice in drafting proposed Section 16960. These revisions will have no 30 substantive impact. See Section 7 (“the singular number includes the plural, and the plural the 31 singular”).

32 § 16970. “Person” 33 16970. As used in [Sections 12020.5 and 12275-12290], “person” means an 34 individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or any 35 other group or entity, regardless of how it was created. 36 Comment. Section 16970 continues former Section 12277 without substantive change. 37 See also Section 7 (“the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person”). 38 ☞ Staff Note. Existing Section 12277 defines “person” as used in “this chapter” — i.e., 39 Sections 12275-12290. Existing Section 12020.5 incorporates the same definition by reference. 40 But many provisions within Title 2 of Part 4 use the word “person” without definition, other than 41 the definition in Section 7 (“the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural 42 person”). 43 To complicate things further, Sections 12234, 12303, 12303.6, 12304, 12305, 12320, 12321, 44 12420, 12425, and 12520 use the phrase “person, firm, or corporation.” Section 12316 uses the 45 phrase “person, corporation, or dealer.” Section 12370 uses the phrase “person or entity.”