C A L I F O RN I A L A W RE V I S I O N C O M MI S S I O N S T A F F ME MO RA N DU M Study M-300 April 3, 2008
[…] 29 § 16820. “Licensee”...... 30 § 16822. “Licensee’s business premises”...... 30 § 16824. “Licensee’s place of business” ...... 30 § 16830. “Lipstick case knife”...... 30 § 16840. “Loaded” and “loaded firearm” ...... 31 § 16850. “Locked container” ...... 31 § 16860. “Locking device” ...... 32 § 16870. “Long-gun safe”...... 33 § 16880. “Machinegun”...... 33 § 16890. “Magazine” ...... 34 § 16900. “Magazine disconnect mechanism” ...... 34 § 16905. “Major component”...... 34 § 16910. “Malfunction”...... 35 § 16920. “Metal knuckles”...... 35 § 16930. “Multiburst trigger activator” ...... 35 § 16940. “Nunchaku”...... 35 § 16950. “Off-premises”...... 36 § 16960. “Operation of law” ...... 36

– ii – Staff Draft • April 3, 2008

§ 16970. “Person”...... 37 § 16980. “Person licensed pursuant to [Section 12071]”...... 38 § 16990. “Person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” ...... 38 § 17000. “Personal handgun importer” ...... 39 § 17010. “Pistol”...... 40 § 17020. “Principal place of employment or business” ...... 40 § 17030. “Prohibited area”...... 40 § 17040. “Public place”...... 40 § 17050. “Purchase”...... 41 § 17060. “Purchaser” ...... 41 § 17070. “Responsible