C A L I F O RN I A L A W RE V I S I O N C O M MI S S I O N S T A F F ME MO RA N DU M Study M-300 April 3, 2008
[…] For further discussion of the definition of “A person 25 taking title or possession of firearms by operation of law,” see Memorandum 2007-33, 26 Attachment pp. 40-41. 27 (2) Section 12070(c)(2) refers repeatedly to “firearms” rather than “a firearm.” The 28 Commission’s general practice is to draft statutes using the singular form rather than the plural. 29 We followed that practice in drafting proposed Section 16960. These revisions will have no 30 substantive impact. See Section 7 (“the singular number includes the plural, and the plural the 31 singular”).

32 § 16970. “Person” 33 16970. As used in [Sections 12020.5 and 12275-12290], “person” means an 34 individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or any 35 other group or entity, regardless of how it was created. 36 Comment.