C A L I F O RN I A L A W RE V I S I O N C O M MI S S I O N S T A F F ME MO RA N DU M Study M-300 April 3, 2008
[…] 7 § 16980. “Person licensed pursuant to [Section 12071]” 8 16980. Use of the term “person licensed pursuant to [Section 12071]” is 9 governed by Section 16440. 10 Comment. Section 16980 is new. It is intended to help persons locate the definition of “person 11 licensed pursuant to [Section 12071],” which is the same as the definition of “dealer.”

12 § 16990. “Person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” 13 16990. As used in [Section 12078], the phrase “a person taking title or 14 possession of a firearm by operation of law” includes, but is not limited to, any of 15 the following instances in which an individual receives title to, or possession of, a 16 firearm: 17 (a) The executor or