Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] It does not fund dedicated university or corporate engineering projects to make fishing gear whale-safe. Absent enforcement of ESA section 9 prohibitions against fishermen whose gear entangles great whales, and absent significant state or federal funding of engineering solutions to

194 See Sustainable Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(5), 1851(a)(9) (2006). 195 See 16 U.S.C. § 1387 (2006) (outlining the bycatch policy as it pertains to marine mammals); 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (defining “bycatch” to pertain to “fish”); 16 U.S.C. § 1802(12) (defining “fish” to be “all . . . forms of marine animal and plant life other than marine mam- mals”). 196 See, e.g., Turtle Island Restoration Network v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 438 F.3d 937, 946 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Blue Water Fishermen’s Ass’n v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., 158 F. Supp. 2d 118, 121–22 (D. Mass. 2001)).