Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] At the federal level, moreover, state marine fishing agencies play a major role on the commissions govern- ing the federal fisheries regulatory scheme and the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).76 Environmental impact review laws have a tendency to limit the autonomy of these agencies as well as the fishing industry. In the case of state agencies, as a matter of political realities rather than by statutory exemption, regulation of marine fisheries is

74 See Fisheries Conservation and Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C. § 1801 (2006); Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act 16 U. S. C. § 5101(a) (2006). 75 See 16 U. S. C. § 1801(a)(6): “A national program for the conservation and man- agement of the fishery resources of the United States is necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources.” These statutes show little concern for any adverse impact of fishing on the environment or any need to make fishing environmentally safe. 76 Pat Murray, Coastal Conservation Association Vice President & Director of Conserva- tion, Federal Fisheries Management 101 ( Jan./Feb. 2008),