DePaul Law Review
[…] Under the district court's holding, the FDIC, acting as receiver of a national bank, could be sued both in the national bank's home forum pursuant to section 94 and by a defendant pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 14(a) for related claims wherever the FDIC filed suit against that 2 9 defendant.

23. Id. 24. Id. According to the third party for contribution, the FDIC's mismanagement rose to the level of a tort, and the fidelity insurer sought recoupment of the losses therefrom. Id. 25. See Hartford Ins. Co., 692 F. Supp. at 870-71. 26. Id. at 871; 877 F.2d at 594. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (1982). The venue provision for FTCA claims provides "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Id. The district court's reasoning was dictated by Radzanower v.