Narrow Venue Statutes and Third Party Practice: Some Third Party Defendants Get to Go Home
[…] Defendants are always amenable to suit where they maintain their domicile because the state which gives defendants privileges and protects them and their property also may exact reciprocal duties. Milliken v. Meyer, 311 U.S. 457 (1940); see also International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 317 (1945) (stating seminal minimum contacts test); cf. Hospes v. Burmite Div. of the Whittaker Corp., 420 F. Supp. 806, 810 (S.D. Miss. 1976) ("a court must have personal jurisdiction over a third party defendant before it can proceed to adjudicate a third party claim"). 7. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d) (1982) ("An alien may be sued in any district"). 8. 10 U.S.C. § 7653(c) (1982) ("If the prize property is lost ... proceedings for adjudication of the cause may be brought in any district designated by the Secretary of the Navy"). 9. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) (1982) ("Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter may be instituted in . any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent or transacts his affairs"). 10. See generally IA J. MOORE, W. TAGOART, A. VESTAL, J. WICKER & B. RINOLE, MOORE'S FEDERAL