[Cite as State v. Peterson, 2015-Ohio-1013.]
[…] {¶173} A trial court has broad discretion when imposing financial sanctions upon a defendant, and an appellate court will review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion only. State v. Schneider, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96953, 2012-Ohio-1740, ¶ 9, citing State v.

Weyand, 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 07-CO-40, 2008-Ohio-6360, ¶ 7. An abuse of discretion implies an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable attitude on the part of the trial court.

Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).

{¶174} R.C. 2929.02 governs the penalties for the crime of aggravated murder, including the imposition of a fine. It provides that “[w]hoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code * * * may be fined an amount fixed by the court, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars.” R.C. 2929.02(A).

The statute also provides that the court shall not impose a fine for aggravated murder or murder that “exceeds the amount which the offender is or will be able to pay by the method and within the time allowed without undue hardship to the offender or to the dependents of the offender, or will prevent the offender from making reparation for the victim’s wrongful death.” R.C.

2929.02(C). The burden is on the offender to demonstrate his indigency. State v. Smith, 8th

Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 69799, 70451, 71643, 1997 Ohio App. LEXIS 4892, * 23 (Nov. 6, 1997).

{¶175} Here, Peterson claims that the trial court erred when it imposed a $20,000 fine on