July/August 2021 h texasbar.com/tbj
[…] Courts will typically apply a mandatory venue provision from outside of Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice and Creative Remedies Code over a mandatory provision arising under Chapter 15 because of the legislative mandate found in Negotiating to Section 15.016. That provision states: “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be Achieve More: brought in the county required by that statute.”16 An exception to this rule exists for suits brought against a county.