Indiana Law Journal
[…] The substitute should be in the same condition, and the seller must have reasonable grounds to believe that the tender would have been acceptable. Unless the contract itself specifies that a certain print purchased is for a specific reason, substitution under 2-508 should be allowed. There is simply no reason that sellers of prints should be afforded less protection from unscrupulous buyers than sellers of other uniform goods.

B. Specific Performance,Art Prints,and U.C.C. § 2-716

Although Tunick addresses the question of substitute performance under section 2-508, its determination about uniqueness is based in part on specific performance. Uniqueness is directly addressed in section 2-716(1): "[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." '32 The court's review of uniqueness under specific performance is suspect. The cases that the court relies on to find that "New York courts would 33 find that prints are intrinsically unique" provide no support for the statement.