Indiana Law Journal
[…] Section 2-601 provides: Subject to the provisions of this Article on breach installment contracts (Section 2-612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (Section 2-718 and 2-719), if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial units or units and reject the rest. U.C.C. § 2-601 (1994). It is important to distinguish the right to reject for nonconformity from the buyer's right to revoke acceptance. Section 2-608 controls a buyer's right to revoke acceptance and provides, in part: (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non- conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. U.C.C. § 2-608 (1994). The issue of whether a seller has the right to cure when a buyer has exercised her right to revoke acceptance is somewhat confusing.