University of Baltimore Journal of Land and Development
[…] 39. Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2501 (2012). 40. See Hillman v. Maretta, 13 S. Ct. 1943, 1950 (2013); see also Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 23 (2005). 41. Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492 at 2501. 42. Hillman v. Maretta, 133 S. Ct. 1943, 1950 (2013). 43. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (“No provision of [the CSA] shall be construed as indicat- ing an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provi- sion of this title and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”). 44. Emerald Steel Fabricators, Inc. v Bureau of Labor & Indus., 348 Or. 159, 230 P.3d 518 (2010). 2016] Maryland’s Medical Marijuana Law 93 nity for certain medical marijuana use, and the Michigan act did not stand as an obstacle to the full purposes and objectives of the CSA.45 Similar