Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] covenants, height restrictions, side yard and setback requirements, or other permissible forms of land use controls. Id. The quoted section was reinserted as subdivision (2)(a) in 1981. Id. 123. MINN. STAT. §§ 462.39(3), 473.859(2) (1984); Lyden, supra note 44, at 398 & n.203. 124. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 500.30 (2013). 125. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 462.39 (West 2013). The closest sentence that could be seen as giving a nod to mandatory solar elements in comprehensive plans is as follows: “The [comprehensive] plans shall recognize and incorporate planning principles which encompass physical, social, or economic needs of the region.” Id. § 462.39(3). The 1978 amendment that included “access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems to the list of future developments having a region-wide impact which should be recognized by the comprehensive development plan” was eliminated in the 1997 amendment.