UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] It is no different than statutes that proscribe violence against abortion clinics; such statutes may fall disproportionately on anti-abortion protesters, but that fact does not make it content-based. E.g., United

States v. Dinwiddie, 76 F.3d 913, 923 (8th Cir. 1996).

For all of these reasons, this Court should reject defendants’ efforts to hide behind the First Amendment.

71 III. THE COURT PROPERLY CHARGED THE JURY ON THE ELEMENTS OF COUNT ONE – 18 U.S.C. § 43.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 43 reads in pertinent part:

Whoever –

(1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses or causes to be used the mail or any facility in interstate commerce for the purpose of causing physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise; and

(2) intentionally damages or causes the loss of any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise, or conspires to do so;

shall be punished as provided for in subsection (b).

Subsection (b) then states that any person who in the course of violating subsection (1) causes economic damage of more than

$10,000 shall be imprisoned for not more than 3 years or (2) where the economic damage does not exceed $10,000 shall be imprisoned for not more than 6 months. Thus, in order for the crime to be a felony, the economic damage must exceed $10,000.

Defendant Conroy argues that there must be two types of damage; that first there must be property damage in some amount before the statute can be violated. Once there is property damage of any amount, you then look to economic damage. Not surprisingly, defendant cites no support for this tortured reading of the statute.

Section 43 was amended in 2002. Prior to the amendment, a violation of the statute was a misdemeanor. The amendment made

72 it a felony if the economic damages exceeded $10,000. That is the only change in the statute that was affected by the amendment. See Cong. Rec. Vol. 148 at p. 464 (House Conf. Rpt.

No 107-481, May 21, 2002). Prior to the amendment, subsection

(1) read exactly as it does now. Subsection (2), however, read differently as follows:

(2) intentionally causes physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing, damaging or causing the loss of any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise, and thereby causes economic damage exceeding $10,000 to that enterprise, or conspires to do so;