UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] United States v.

Scheider, 14 F.3d 876, 880 (3d Cir. 1994); accord United States v. Combs, 379 F.3d 564 (9th Cir. 2004) (a court is “not required to interpret a statute in a formalistic manner when such an interpretation would produce a result contrary to the statute’s purpose or lead to unreasonable results”).

Defendant’s untenable reading of § 43(a) would indeed contradict the legislature’s intent and the statutory purpose of

§ 43(a). While there is not extensive legislative history for 18

U.S.C. § 43, the history that does exist refutes defendants’ theory. In the House Report on the bill that became § 43 after some amendments, the Judiciary Committee reporting on the bill explained that the bill “would create a federal offense for disrupting an enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research or testing.” H.R. Rep. 102-

498, at 2 (1992), reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 816, 816

(emphasis added).

This Court has properly construed 18 U.S.C. § 43 and the 75 instructions provided to the jury relative to the statute were fair, appropriate and did not confuse the jury.