Case 1:20-cv-00651-GLS-DJS Document 57 Filed 10/09/20 Page 1 of 153
[…] Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, including its substantive component.
199. In the absence of declaratory and injunctive relief, plaintiffs will be irreparably harmed.
200. Plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law for the violation of their constitutional rights.
COUNT IV
Ultra Vires State Action in Violation of Federal and State Constitutional Rights
201. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in ¶¶ 1-
198.
202. Defendant Cuomo relies on New York State Executive Law § 29-a as the basis for the challenged regulations. Said statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
1. Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster….
a. no suspension shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the governor may extend the suspension for additional periods not to exceed thirty days each;
b. no suspension shall be made which does not safeguard the health and welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary to the disaster effort;…
e. any such suspension order shall provide for the minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended consistent with the disaster action deemed necessary….
52
Case 1:20-cv-00651-GLS-DJS Document 57 Filed 10/09/20 Page 53 of 153