St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] City of Dallas,149 and have been considered by the Texas Attorney General.150 It is this Act which will continue to control the analysis in Texas. Therefore, it is imperative to understand what precisely that analysis looks like and what change, if any, needs to be made in order to secure the future of Texas environments. The specific clause of the Solid Waste Disposal Act under which all challenges come is Section 361.0961, which states in relevant part that:

A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to . . . prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized

amendment was made following the Laredo Merchs. Ass’n case, it may be an attempt to preempt any argument similar to that made by the merchants in that case. 146. City of Laredo v. Laredo Merchs.