St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] III. CASE LAW

A. Texas The most current case in Texas concerning plastic bag bans is the Laredo Merchants Ass’n case, which the Supreme Court of Texas decided on June 22, 2018. In Laredo Merchants Ass’n, the Laredo Merchants Association (Merchants Association) sued the City of Laredo (the City), seeking an injunction and a temporary restraining order against the City to halt enforcement of a ban against plastic shopping bags.52 The Merchants Association argued that the City’s ban was preempted by the Texas Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1993, specifically under Section 361.0961 of the Act.53 This section states that “[a] local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to . . . prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a or package in a manner not authorized by state law . . . .”54 The Merchants Association argued that the terms “container” and “package,” which are not explicitly defined in the Act,55 were intended by the drafters to include plastic single-use shopping bags, thus preempting the City’s authority as a home-rule city to pass an ordinance banning the