Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Concerning enforcement actions, 14 C.F.R. § 13.401 (e) states: "Except for criminal or deliberate acts, the Administrator will not use an operator's FOQA data or aggregate FOQA data in an enforcement action against that operator or its employees when such FOQA data or aggregate FOQA data are obtained from a FOQA program that is approved by the Administrator."'' How- ever, the FAA states that it will retain the option of conducting surveillance activities of those areas where FOQA data indicate safety problems, and that violations discovered during surveil- lance activities will not be immune from sanction.'" Finally, 14 C.F.R. § 13.401 (f) states that, "Disclosure of FOQA data and aggregate FOQA data, if submitted in accordance with an order designating the information as protected under part 193 of this chapter, will be afforded the nondisclosure protec- tions of part 193 of this chapter.""' FAA Order 8000.81, which became effective April 14, 2003, also extends the protections of FAR Part 193 to FOQA data.' " As with ASAP, information will not be released by the FAA unless by consent of the party who provided it or by a court order.