Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE which states that disclosure shall not occur if disclosure is "spe- cifically exempted from disclosure by statute."' 59 In the early years of CVRs, transcripts of CVR tapes began to be appear indiscriminately in news accounts of accidents, often with no bearing on causes of the accident, with the result that there were unwarranted and unfair accusations made against those involved in the accident. 60 As a result, in 1982, Congress began to enact legislation restricting the public dissemination of the recording and transcript.6 In its present form, that statute, 49 U.S.C. § 1114(c) states: (1) The Board may not disclose publicly any part of a cockpit voice or video recorder recording or transcript of oral communi- cations by and between flight crew members and ground stations related to an accident or incident investigated by the Board. However, the Board shall make public any part of a transcript or any written depiction of visual information the Board decides is relevant to the accident or incident- (A) if the Board holds a public hearing on the accident or inci- dent, at the time of the hearing; or (B) if the Board does not hold a public hearing, at the time a majority of the other factual reports on the accident or incident are placed in the public docket. (2) This subsection does not prevent the Board from referring at any time to cockpit voice or video recorder information in mak- ing safety recommendations.62 In a case involving an earlier version of 49 U.S.C. § 1114(c) (a version containing the prohibition against releasing the CVR tape itself, as the present statute does), a U.S. federal district judge concluded that the tape should not be released because the third