IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] C.S. § 1304(b)(1).

17. The Board has the “general and sole regulatory authority over the conduct of gaming or related activities” under the Gaming Act. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1202(a)(1). “Conduct of gaming” is defined as “[t]he licensed placement and operation of games of chance under this part 4 and approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board at a licensed facility. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1103. In turn, a “licensed facility” is defined as “the physical land-based location at which a licensed gaming entity is authorized to place and operate slot machines.” Thus, the Board has the sole authority to approve the location of licensed slots facilities. 18. In conjunction therewith, the Board also has the sole discretion to issue slot machine licenses.