IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] If the proposed Charter amendment were to become law, it would permanently enjoin gaming operations in the City, depriving the citizens of the numerous benefits intended by the General Assembly when it passed the Gaming Act.

CLAIM FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF 70. The averments of paragraphs 1-69 are incorporated by reference as if set forth in full. 71. The Gaming Act provides in Section 1904 that this Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction … to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of this part.” 4 Pa. C.S. § 1904. The Gaming Act further provides that in resolving constitutional issues, this Court is “authorized” to take appropriate action so long as it is “consistent with the Supreme Court retaining jurisdiction over such matter … to expedite a final judgment in connection with such a … request for declaratory relief. Id.