IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Commonwealth, 583 Pa. 275, 335, 877 A.2d 383, 415-19 (2005) (“PAGE”), this Court held that the predecessor to the current Section 1506, which provided for local land-use preemption, was unconstitutional because it impermissibly delegated legislative authority to the Board without adequate standards and guidelines. Section 1506 provided in relevant part:

The conduct of gaming as permitted under this part, including the physical location of any licensed facility, shall not be prohibited or otherwise regulated by any ordinance, home rule charter provision, resolution, rule or regulation of any political subdivision or any local or State instrumentality or authority that relates to zoning or land use to the extent that the licensed facility has been approved by the board. The board may in its discretion consider such local zoning ordinances when considering an application for a slot machine license. (emphasis supplied).