IN the SUPREME COURT of PENNSYLVANIA No. the PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL BOARD Petitioner, V. CITY COUNCIL of PHILADELPHIA; PATR
[…] C.S. § 1904, seeking a declaratory judgment that the Board has been constitutionally vested by the General Assembly in the Gaming Act, as amended, with the sole and final authority to determine the locations of licensed slots facilities and, therefore, City Council lacked the authority to enact the Ordinance. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION 6. This Court has original jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 4 Pa. C.S. § 1904. 7. Section 1904 of the Gaming Act provides: The Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of this part. The Supreme Court is authorized to take such action as it deems appropriate, consistent 2 with the Supreme Court retaining jurisdiction over such a matter, to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with such a challenge or request for declaratory relief. 4 Pa.