IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] That decision was taken pursuant to the Board’s authority under 4 Pa. C.S. §§ 1202, 1304(b)(1), 1325(a), (b), (c)(1), and 1329. 84. When the General Assembly amended the Gaming Act on November 1, 2006, the General Assembly amended Sections 1103 and 1202 of the Gaming Act to clarify that only the Board has the power to determine where licensed slots facilities will be located. Specifically, the

General Assembly amended Section 1202 of the Gaming Act, which describes the Board’s general powers, to vest the Board with “sole regulatory authority over the conduct of gaming or related activities as described in this part.” 4 Pa. C.S. § 1202(a)(1). At the same time, the General Assembly amended the definitional section of the Gaming Act to provide a definition of the “conduct of gaming”: “Conduct of gaming.”