Case 1:20-cv-02229 Document 1 Filed 08/13/20 Page 1 of 11
[…] Ex. 1, Admin. Compl. at 2-8.

28. TPF’s Administrative Complaint details multiple and ongoing instances of unreported in-kind contributions made and received among Brock’s organizations, including to and from political committees that are subject to FECA-based reporting and disclosure requirements.

29. FECA defines the term “contribution” to include “any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A)(i); 11 C.F.R. § 100.52.

30. “Anything of value” includes “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services.” 11

C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1).