APPLICABILITY OF THE EMOLUMENTS CLAUSE AND THE FOREIGN GIFTS AND DECORATIONS ACT TO THE PRESIDENT’S RECEIPT OF THE NOBEL
[…] Id. at 399; see also Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 152 (1974) (“Conrail is not a federal instrumentality by reason of the federal representation on its board of directors.”).

11

Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33

III.

Our reasoning regarding the Emoluments Clause is equally applicable to the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act. The Act provides express consent for officials to accept “gifts and decorations” from “foreign government[s]” under certain limited circumstances not present here. See 5 U.S.C. § 7342(b) (2006) (“An employee may not . . . accept a gift or decoration, other than in accordance with the provisions of” the Act); see also id. § 7342(a)(1)(E) (providing that the President is subject to the Act). Section 7342(a)(2) defines the term “foreign government” as follows: