THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT WON'T HELP FREE WILLY
[…] C.J. Ciaramella, PETA Draws Flak for Comparing SeaWorld to Slavery, DAILY CALLER (Oct. 31, 2011) http://dailycaller.com/2011/10/31/peta-draws-flak-for-comparing-seaworld-to-slav- ery/. Many law professors and African-American organizations criticized SeaWorld for labeling the whales held at SeaWorld as "slaves." Id. Project 21, a national conservative Black leadership network, commented on the lawsuit, stating that its members were "amused and appalled" at the comparison of captive whales to human slavery. Id. 19. The Thirteenth Amendment, Section 1 reads: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly con- victed, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction." U.S. CONs-r. amend.