THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT WON'T HELP FREE WILLY
[…] The Three-Fifths Clause required that every slave be counted as three-fifths of a free person in determining a state's representation, the 1808 clause guaranteed the existence of the slave trade with Africa until 1808, and the Fugitive Slave clause permitted slaveholders to cross state lines in order to capture runaway slaves. Id.; see also MAX FARRAND, R-CORDS OF TE FroE- ERAL CONVENTION 255 (1911) (quoting Constitutional Convention Representative Rufus King's explanation of the Three-Fifths Clause). 132. U.S. CONST., art. 1 § 2 (enumerating the Three-Fifths Clause, which was later superseded by Fourteenth Amendment). The Three-Fifth Clause states: Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several states ... according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other persons. Id. See also U.S. CONST., art. 1 § 9 (stating 1808 Clause).