Does the Death Penalty Require ? The Harm of Legislative Silence
[…] See supra note 14. 70 See VA. DEP’T OF CORR., OPERATING PROCEDURE 830.2(IV)(D)(7) (2015) [hereinafter VA. OPERATING PROCEDURE], http://vadoc.virginia.gov/About/procedures/ documents/800/830-2.pdf [https://perma.cc/T86T-HSJZ] (“Any offender sentenced to Death will be assigned directly to Death Row . . . .”). Prison administrators cite two statutes for assigning prisoners directly to death row. Neither of these statutes mentions death sentences or whether death-sentenced prisoners should be treated differently from other prisoners. See VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-10 (2013) (granting authority to the Director of Corrections); id. § 53.1-32.1(A) (requiring that the Director maintain a system of classification that “(i) evaluates all prisoners according to background, aptitude, education, and risk and (ii) based on an assessment of needs, determines appropriate program assignments including career and technical education, work activities and employment, academic activities . . . , counseling, alcohol and substance abuse treatment, and such related activities as may be necessary to assist prisoners in the successful transition to free society and gainful employment”).