COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW FORUM VOL. 119 OCTOBER 11, 2019 PAGES 173–199
[…] 128. See Michael Boucai, Is Assisted Procreation an LGBT Right?, 2016 Wis. L. Rev. 1065, 1089–93. Any couple without at least one partner who can gestate a child would be disadvantaged. 129. For thoughtful first-person narratives about these processes for becoming a parent, see, for example, Dan Savage, : What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant (1999) (open adoption); Darren Rosenblum et al., Pregnant Man?: A Conversation, 22 Yale J.L. & Feminism 207, 208–17 (2010) (surrogacy). 130. 29 C.F.R. § 825.121(a)(1) (2019). It specifies: “For example, the employee may be required to attend counseling sessions, appear in court, consult with his or her attorney or the doctor(s) representing the birth parent, submit to a physical examination, or travel to another country to complete an adoption.” Id.