Extract from: UNITED NATIONS JURIDICAL YEARBOOK
[…] Defendant James D. Wolfensohn is president of the World Bank Group. Defendant World Bank Publications produces and makes available to the public copies of reports and information compiled by the World Bank. 4 For purposes of a rule 12 (b) (6) motion, the court must presume that the factual allega- tions in the Complaint are true. See, e.g., Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 268 (1994); Harris v. Ladner, 127 F.3d 1121, 1123 (D.C. Cir. 1997). Therefore, the facts set forth in this section are taken from the Complaint. 5 Plaintiff states that he brings his claim under 17 U.S.C. § 104. Complaint at § 6. The court presumes that Plaintiff is referring to § 104 (b), which states in pertinent part: “The works specified by sections 102 and 103 [including works of literature and the arts], when published, are subject to protection under this title if—(1) on the date of first publica- tion, one or more of the authors . . . is a national, domiciliary or sovereign authority of a

526 treaty party . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 104 (b).