Jury Duty is a Poll : The Case for Severing the Link Between Voter Registration and Jury Service
[…] York N.Y. JUD.CTS. Primarily voter registra- ACTS LAW § 506 tion, supplemented with (McKinney 2011) DMV, photo ID, tax, util- ity, family aid, medical aid, “safety net” aid, vol- unteer, and other records as needed North Caro- N.C. GEN.STAT. Voter registration, DMV, lina ANN. § 9-2 (2011) and other records as needed North Dakota N.D. CENT.CODE. Primarily voter registra- § 27-09.1-05 (2006) tion, supplemented with DMV, tax, and utility re- cords as needed Ohio OHIO REV.CODE Voter registration and ANN. § 2313.06 DMV records (West 2004) Oklahoma OKLA.STAT.ANN. DMV, photo ID, and vol- tit. 38, § 18 (West unteer records 2009) Oregon OR.REV.STAT. Voter registration, DMV, § 10.215 (2011) photo ID, and any other records approved by the Chief Justice of the Su- preme Court “that will furnish a fair cross section of the citizens of the county” Pennsylvania 42 PA.CONS.STAT. Primarily voter registra- ANN. § 4521 (West tion records, supplemented Supp. 2012) by names in directories, school census lists, and participants in govern- ment programs as needed Rhode Island R.I. GEN.LAWS Voter registration, DMV, § 9-9-1 (Supp. photo ID, tax