Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM
[…] Further, an eminent domain taking of property to be partially used by private developers cannot be effected without

41 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM

procedural safeguards ensuring that the public inter- est is protected and not diverted to private benefit.

Opinion of the Justices, supra. These points were en- tirely missed in the Tremont reasoning.

Although the trial court in Tremont quoted the entirety of §45; it failed to recognize or even dis- cuss the key language: “the necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter relating to urban renewal projects is hereby declared as a mat- ter of legislative determination.” In addressing the statute’s reference to a “comprehensive plan, the

Tremont trial court erroneously stated that “the sec- tion nowhere defines that ‘plan’ as being limited to a formal ‘urban renewal plan’ within the meaning of c.