Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM
[…] Section 11 does not set out a procedure for the SRA to make this

26 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM

required finding.

As the SRA conceded below, the “purpose of this chapter,” for which an urban renewal agency may exer- cise eminent domain powers, is set out within the leg- islative findings in G.L. c. 121B, §45. R.A. Vol. I, p. 36. The legislative declaration of necessity in §45 is limited to urban renewal projects undertaken pursu- ant to urban renewal plans. Further, § 45 states that

“the redevelopment of land in decadent, substandard and blighted open areas in accordance with a compre- hensive plan to promote the sound growth of the commu- nity is necessary in order to achieve permanent and comprehensive elimination of existing slums and sub- standard conditions and to prevent the recurrence of such slums or conditions or their development in other parts of the community or in other communities.” (em- phasis added).