Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM
[…] The legislature has made no findings declaring that

“demonstrations” regarding the elimination or preven- tion of urban blight are a public necessity requiring

20 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM

the use of eminent domain powers.

The limitation within the declaration of necessi- ty was undoubtedly a conscious one. The legislature made very similar findings regarding urban blight in

M.G.L. c. 121A, §2, in connection with urban renewal corporations. The legislature notably used strikingly different language in its declaration of necessity re- garding urban renewal corporations, as opposed to re- development authorities, declaring: “the necessity in the public interest for the provisions hereinafter en- acted is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination” (emphasis added).