Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM
[…] 29 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM

§45, i.e., an urban renewal plan being prepared. Be- cause §47 is to be utilized in preparation for an ur- ban renewal project, a taking pursuant to that statute qualifies as “relating to urban renewal projects,” the necessity of which the legislature has declared “as a matter of legislative determination.”

Only one other section in chapter 121B sets out a process by which an urban renewal agency may take property by eminent domain: G.L. c, 121B, §48. That section sets out the process for formal approval of urban renewal plans. Importantly, the section states:

“[w]hen the urban renewal plan or such project has been approved by the [Massachusetts] department [of housing and community development] and notice of such approval has been given to the urban renewal agency, such agency may proceed at once to acquire real estate within the location of the project, either by eminent domain or by grant, purchase, lease, gift, exchange or otherwise.” Emphasis added.