Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM
[…] Eliminating and “preventing recurrence” of “substandard,” “decadent” or “blighted open areas” throughout the Commonwealth are among these purposes. See G. L. c. 121B, § 45. According to the legislature, such areas “constitute[] a serious and growing menace, injurious and inimical to the safety, health, morals and welfare of the residents of the commonwealth.... [and] an economic and social liability, [that] substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of cities and towns, and retards the provision of housing accommodation ....” Id. See Lowell v. Boston, 322 Mass. 709, 735 (1948) (“The legislative declaration as to the public conditions which led up to the enactment of the statute and the purpose sought to be accomplished are entitled to great weight.”); see also An Act Relative To Urban Redevelopment