Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM
[…] 3 The SRA claims that the taking is a “demonstration” pursuant to M.G.L. c. 121B, §46(f), which section is an enumeration of the powers of an urban renewal agen- cy.

19 Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2020-P-0451 Filed: 6/22/2020 3:49 PM

of Rights, Article 10 (eminent domain taking of a per- son’s land is prohibited “without his own consent, or that of the representative body of the people”). The legislative findings relevant to the SRA’s eminent do- main power are found in M.G.L. c. 121B, § 45, which is titled “urban renewal programs declaration of necessi- ty.” Section 45 sets out in the first two (2) para- graphs the factual legislative findings regarding the public purpose to responding to urban blight, specifi- cally including the redevelopment of land “in accord- ance with a comprehensive plan to promote the sound growth of the community.” With regard to public neces- sity, the legislature found that “[t]he necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter relating to urban renewal projects is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination” (emphasis added).