^^.^ 31^a^1
[…] Leichliter v. Natl. City Bank of Columbus (1999), 134 Ohio App.3d 26. R.C. 2743.16(A) provides: "Subject to division (B) of this section, civil actions against the state permitted by sections 2743.01 to 2743.20 of the Revised Code shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action or within any shorter period that is applicable to simifarsuits between private parties." (Emphasis added.) 12 Case No. 2008-06431 - 6 - DECISION

R.C. 2305.113(A) provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." In Ohio, a medical claim accrues and the statute of limitations begins to runpursuant to the rule of law set forth by the Supreme Court of Ohio in Frysinger v.