Pepperdine Law Review
[…] However, this addition should be a point of concern. Effectively, designers would not only be provided with the extensive remedies available through copyright, they would also have the option of bringing action and recovering for infringement under trademark law. See discussion supra Part III.B. 179. 17 U.S.C. § 1323(c) (2000). 180. H.R. 5055 § 1(d), 109th Cong. (2006); see also 17 U.S.C. 1309(c) (2000). 181. Under the current reading of the design protection statute, protected designs must bear proper notice of their registration. 17 U.S.C. § 1306 (2000). This notice is mandatory, unlike notice of traditional copyright. The design is required to list the year in which protection was granted in addition to "the name of the owner [of the design], an abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a generally accepted alternative designation of the owner." 17 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1) (2000). The notice of registration must be affixed to the design in order to give "reasonable notice" that the design is protected. 17 U.S.C. § 1306(b) (2000).