Buffalo Law Review
[…] Armani and Mr. Belge violated or interfered with the rights of burial, and that they failed to give proper notice of a death, appears different from a charge that they failed to disclose a conversation wherein their client admitted committing a crime. Thus, the question presented is whether or not

90. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4200 (McKinney 1971). 91. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4200 (McKinney 1971). 92. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12-b(2) (McKinney 1971). 93. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 55.10(2) (b) (McKinney 1975). 94. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4143 (McKinney 1971) reads, in relevant part: Deaths without medical attendance; registration 1. In case of any death occurring without medical attendance, it shall be the duty of the funeral director, undertaker, or any other person to whose knowledge the death may come, to give notice of such death to the coroner of the county, or if there be more than one, to a coroner having jurisdiction, or to the medical examiner. 95. See note 92 supra. 96. See note 93 supra. 1975] LEGAL ETHICS an attorney may be insulated by the Code from the consequences of committing a crime-whether a duty of confidentiality is a sufficient de- fense for a lawyer accused of violating the law. %: The question may be answered in the