Buffalo Law Review
[…] But a further question arises: Subdivision (1) of section 4200 of the New York State Public Health Law provides that "[e]xcept in the cases in which a right to dissect it is expressly conferred by law, every body of a deceased person within this state shall, be decently buried or incinerated within a reasonable time after death."90 This section was transferred to the Public Health Law from section 2211 of the former New York Penal Law of 1909. 91 An "historical comment" to section 4200 states that "[a] violation or interference with these rights con- tinues to be a misdemeanor," and the matter receives statutory regu- lation in section 12(b) of the Public Health Law: "A person who wil- fully violates any provision of this chapter . . . is punishable by im- prisonment not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars or by both." 2 Accordingly, a willful and intentional act of secreting bodies, or of permitting bodies to remain concealed, in- volves a direct and continuing interference with the rights of interment, and in New York, such interference is a class "A" misdemeanor. 93 Fur- thermore, Public Health Law, section