6351-01-P
[…] 27

exclude security futures products from the commodity contract definition when the security futures product is carried in an account for which there is a corresponding account class under part 190. The Commission agrees with the ABA Subcommittee’s reasoning with respect to proposed § 190.00(d)(3)(v) and is amending § 190.00(d)(3)(v) to read in pertinent part, that “… a security futures product or mixed swap (as defined in

1a(47)(D) of the Act) that is, in either case, carried in an account for which there is a corresponding account class under part 190 is not excluded.”

The Commission is adopting § 190.00(e) to explain the context in which part 190 should be interpreted.