6351-01-P
[…] Commission intended to provide that, where the full amount of assessment powers is not needed to cover a default, an appropriate adjustment shall be made to the net equity claims of clearing members. The Commission believes that the rule text should be

189 In the bankruptcy of a clearing organization, clearing members are a species of customer.

214

modified in order to communicate its intent more clearly, and avoid the possibility of the

unintended outcome raised by FIA. Accordingly, the Commission is modifying §

190.17(b)(1) to clarify that the DCO’s “loss allocation arrangements shall be applied to

the extent necessary to address losses arising from default by clearing members.”

This modification separates paragraph (b)(1) into two separate parts.