6351-01-P
[…] transfer. The number of transferee FCM clearing members is likely to be no more than a

dozen.

In any event, the Commission expects that a DCO would, and would be permitted

to, conduct its due diligence procedures in a manner consistent with balancing risk

132 For the avoidance of doubt, the nature of the expectation and the instruction is that staff will provide a response to such requests with great dispatch. The nature of the response, whether affirmative, affirmative in part, or negative, will depend on the relevant facts and circumstances.

140

management requirements (see, e.g., § 190.07(a)(3)(ii) (restrictions on a DCO interfering with the acceptance of transfers from a debtor FCM “shall not be interpreted to limit a clearing organization’s ability adequately to manage risk”) with the exigencies of the situation.

Paragraph 190.07(b)(4) is designed to clarify what the account agreement between the transferred customer and the transferee is at and after the time the transfer becomes effective. This includes situations where an account is partially transferred.