6351-01-P
[…] 202 In some cases, the DCO will use one settlement bank, and all settlement funds will flow into and out of that bank. In other cases, the DCO may use a system of settlement banks, and the DCO may, after receiving payments from members with payment obligations, move funds between and among the settlement banks (possibly through a “concentration bank”) to match the settlement funds at each bank to the DCO’s settlement obligations to members who are entitled to settlement payments. 203 7 U.S.C. 24(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding title 11 of the United States Code, the Commission may provide, with respect to a commodity broker that is a debtor under chapter 7 of title 11 of the United States Code, by rule or regulation . . . that certain cash, securities, other property, or commodity contracts are to be included in or excluded from customer property or member property.”). 204 Because deposits of initial margin described in § 39.14(a)(1)(iii) are separate from the variation settlement process, they are treated separately in § 190.19(a).