6351-01-P
[…] Variation margin gains haircutting,

to the extent set forth in DCO rules, will be applied in bankruptcy, in that it represents the

ex ante manner in which losses are allocated. 178 By contrast, partial tear-up of contracts

178 Moreover, as discussed in more detail in section II.C.7 below, there is a limited amount of customer property available. Any increase in some customers claims (and thus, their distributions) due to the disapplication of gains-based haircutting would come at the expense of a reduced share of that limited

197

will not be applied; rather, pursuant to § 190.14(c)(1), “the trustee shall liquidate all open

commodity contracts that have not been terminated, liquidated or transferred no later than

seven calendar days after entry of the order for relief” (emphasis added).

Turning to SIFMA AMG / MFA’s suggestion that “the trustee and the

Commission should explicitly be required to consider the core concepts set forth in

proposed § 190.00 and systemic risk in implementing a debtor DCO’s rules procedures