6351-01-P
[…] 157

estate should, to the extent otherwise provided in proposed § 190.09(a)(1)(ii)(L), and for

the same reasons, become customer property in the FCM bankruptcy proceeding.

Paragraph § 190.09(d) governs the distribution of customer property, and has its

analog in current § 190.08(d). Paragraphs 190.09(d)(1)(i) and (ii) and (d)(2) require customers to deposit “substitute customer property,” to obtain the return or transfer of specifically identifiable property. “Substitute customer property” is defined in § 190.01 to mean (in relevant part) “cash or cash equivalents.” “Cash equivalents,” in turn, are defined as “assets, other than United States dollar cash, that are highly liquid such that they may be converted into United States dollar cash within one business day without material discount in value.”

The purpose of requiring customers to, in essence, “buy back” specifically identifiable property is to implement the pro rata distribution principle set forth in section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code, and discussed in § 190.00(d)(5).