6351-01-P
[…] The Commission sought comment on the Supplemental Proposal, and in particular, whether the new approach could reasonably be expected to achieve the Commission’s stated goals, would be feasible, would be the best design for such a solution, and appropriately reflected consideration of benefits and costs. 167 See section 3(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 5(b) (“It is the purpose of [the CEA] . . . to ensure . . . the avoidance of systemic risk . . . .”). 168 See section 20(a)(3) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 24(a)(3) (“Notwithstanding title 11 . . . , the Commission may provide, with respect to a commodity broker that is a debtor . . . [,] the method by which the business of such commodity broker is to be conducted or liquidated after the date of the filing of the petition . . . .”). 169 As discussed below, § 190.14(c)(1) is being modified to remove language that commenters stated would raise uncertainties concerning the enforceability of close-out netting provisions in a DCO bankruptcy.

180