6351-01-P
[…] FIA noted that many large customers, in particular, may maintain accounts at more than one FCM, and thus it may be the case that the customer already has an account agreement in place with the transferee FCM. FIA asked the Commission to confirm their view that, in this context, the transferee would not be required to manage the ported account(s) in accordance with the agreement with the transferor FCM. The Commission

141

agrees with this view, and is modifying proposed § 190.07(b)(4) to state this explicitly:

the proposed text will be renumbered as § 190.07(b)(4)(i), and paragraph (b)(4)(ii) will

be added to state “(ii) Paragraph (b)(4)(i) shall not apply where the customer has a pre-

existing account agreement with the transferee futures commission merchant. In such a

case, the transferred account will be governed by that pre-existing account agreement.”

However, where the transferred customer does not have a pre-existing account

agreement with the transferee FCM, FIA conceded that “the account agreement [between

the transferor and the customer] should stay in place for a short defined interim period