6351-01-P
[…] with respect to the operation of clearing organization debtors—other than proposing that

all open commodity contracts, even those in a deliverable position, be liquidated in the

event of a clearing organization bankruptcy—because the Commission viewed it as

highly unlikely that an exchange could maintain a properly functioning futures market in

the event of the collapse of its clearing organization. The Commission noted that, under

153 At the time, the definition of clearing organization in section 761(2) of the Bankruptcy Code was an “organization that clears commodity contracts on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade.” See Public Law 95–598 (1978), 92 Stat 2549.

166

section 764(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, it had the power to permit a distribution of the

proceeds of a clearing organization liquidation free from the avoidance powers of the

trustee.