6351-01-P
[…] Their customers, on the other hand, expect that their customer funds are fully protected by the CEA’s and the Commission’s segregation requirements.

229

because § 190.08(c)(1) directs the use of DCO default funds for reasons other than addressing mutualized member defaults, member contributions to DCO default funds do not fit within the definition (in bank capital regulations) of “default fund contribution,” see, e.g., 12 C.F.R. 217.2. Specifically, such member contributions may not constitute

“funds contributed or commitments made by a clearing member to a CCP's mutualized loss sharing arrangement,” see, e.g., id. If this were the case, members’ default fund

contributions would be subject to more onerous capital treatment than they would receive

if such contributions did fit within the definition of “default fund contributions.”197 That