6351-01-P
[…] seven calendar days after entry of the order for relief” (emphasis added).

Turning to SIFMA AMG / MFA’s suggestion that “the trustee and the

Commission should explicitly be required to consider the core concepts set forth in

proposed § 190.00 and systemic risk in implementing a debtor DCO’s rules procedures

and plans”: With respect to the core concepts, § 190.00(c) states that “the specific

requirements in [part 190] should be interpreted and applied consistently with these core

concepts.” In short, that requirement is already present. Moreover, the Commission has

added § 190.00(c)(3)(i)(C) to state that “[w]here a provision in this part 190 affords the

trustee discretion, that discretion should be exercised in a manner that the trustee

determines will best achieve the overarching goal of protecting public customers by

enhancing recoveries for, and mitigating disruptions to, public customers as a class.”

Thus, in exercising their discretion to determine what is “reasonable” for purposes of

§ 190.15, the trustee is already directed to focus on the “core concepts” in § 190.00(c),

and, in particular, the “overarching goal of protecting public customers.”