6351-01-P
[…] § 190.07(b)(3) to include a parenthetical statement that explicitly refers to “the risk disclosures referred to in § 1.65(a)(3).” This will modify the sixty-day requirement of that paragraph.

The Commission declines to amend the regulation to extend the time to comply with capital and residual interest requirements. To do so would risk permitting a transfer of accounts to result in contagion of financial weakness. The Commission reiterates the importance of § 190.07(b)(1), which provides that “it is the duty of each transferee to assure that it will not accept a transfer that would cause the transferee to be in violation of the minimum financial requirements set forth in this chapter.”