6351-01-P
[…] Multiple commenters suggested that the Commission modify § 190.18(b)(1) to make explicit that customer property includes the amounts of its own funds that a debtor

DCO had committed as part of its loss allocation rules. Given that the DCO’s commitment, in DCO rules, of a specified amount of its own funds to loss allocation sets a market-wide understanding and expectation that such an amount will be used for such a purpose, the Commission agrees that this clarification is warranted. Therefore, the

Commission is modifying § 190.18(b)(1) by adding a new paragraph (iv), which will explicitly include in customer property: “Amounts of its own funds that the debtor had committed as part of its loss allocation rules, to the extent that such amounts have not already been applied under such rules.”

Multiple commenters addressed proposed § 190.18(c)(1)(i), which assigned guarantee funds to customer property other than member property (i.e., to the benefit of members’ public customers) if and to the extent that a shortfall existed in the funded

227

balance for such customers.