6351-01-P
[…] heterogenous (though risk-related) set of products, tenors (e.g., contract months), and

directions (e.g., long or short). Thus, it will often be impracticable to translate an auction

price for a portfolio to prices for individual contracts within that portfolio.

7. Regulation 190.09: Allocation of Property and Allowance of

Claims: Consideration of Costs and Benefits

In § 190.09, the Commission is addressing allocation of property and allowance of claims. Paragraph 190.09(a)(1) defines the scope of “customer property” that is available to pay the claims of a debtor FCM’s customers, and § 190.09(a)(1)(i) sets forth

the categories of “cash, securities, or other property or the proceeds of such cash,

securities, or other property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the

debtor, from or for the account of a customer” that are included in customer property. In

323

§ 190.09(a)(1)(i), the Commission is making certain substantive changes to the categories listed in current § 190.08(a)(1)(i), as discussed below:

• First, § 190.09(a)(1)(i)(D) is a new paragraph that provides that customer

property includes any property “received by the debtor as payment for a

commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the

commodity customer account of a customer.” Clarifying this point

explicitly should benefit both the estate and customers by avoiding

confusion or potential litigation.

• Second, § 190.09(a)(1)(i)(F) provides that letters of credit, including

proceeds of letters of credit drawn by the trustee, or substitute customer