6351-01-P
[…] this is certainly a potential cost in situations where the trustee is given increased

discretion or flexibility, the Commission believes that this potential cost will be mitigated

by (1) the high degree of informal (and, where necessary, formal) involvement of

Commission staff in FCM and DCO bankruptcy matters,224 and (2) the fact that such

discretion would not be unbounded and would apply only in particular circumstances, as

discussed below.

Moreover, in response to a comment by ICI, and as discussed further below, the

Commission is adding a clarification in § 190.00 that “[w]here a provision in this part

190 affords the trustee discretion, that discretion should be exercised in a manner that the

trustee determines will best achieve the overarching goal of protecting public customers

as a class by enhancing recoveries for, and mitigating disruptions to, public customers as

a class.” The Commission is of the view that adding this principles-based provision will

further clarify the duty of trustees in commodity broker bankruptcy proceedings to act in

a manner that adds benefits, and reduces costs, to public customers as a class by,