6351-01-P
[…] a SIPA proceeding.

The Commission is adopting a definition of “Undermargined” for purposes of part 190 to mean when the funded balance of a debtor’s futures account, foreign futures account, or cleared swaps account is below the minimum amount that the debtor is required to collect and maintain for the open commodity contracts in such account under the rules of the relevant clearing organization, foreign clearing organization, DCM, Swap

Execution Facility (“SEF”), or FBOT. If any such rules establish both an initial margin

66 See current § 190.01(pp). 67 Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F)(ii) (including as a commodity contract “with respect to a futures commission merchant or clearing organization, any other contract, option, agreement, or transaction, in each case, that is cleared by a clearing organization”).

66

requirement and a lower maintenance margin68 requirement applicable to any commodity

contracts (or to the entire portfolio of commodity contracts or any subset thereof) in a

particular commodity contract account of the customer, the trustee will use the lower