6351-01-P
[…] The Commission noted that, in cases where such contracts are held in a futures account at an FCM and margined as a portfolio with exchange-traded futures, assets margining that portfolio are likely to be includable within “net equity” even if such contracts were found not to be commodity contracts: Where the assets in an entity’s account collateralize a portfolio containing both commodity contracts and other contracts, the entirety of those serves as performance bond for each type of contracts. See id. at 57236. See also 17 CFR § 22.1 (defining “Cleared Swaps Customer Collateral,” in relevant part, as all property that “[i]s intended to or does margin, guarantee, or secure a Cleared Swap . . . .”).

245

FIA requested that the Commission confirm that amendments to part 190, including to Appendix B, framework 2, would not prohibit the Commission from amending § 1.49 at a later date to expand the definition of “money center currency.”