6351-01-P
[…] One change is being made to this paragraph, as a result of addressing a comment that affected a prior section. As proposed, § 190.08(c)(1)(ii) addressed giving customers credit for 100% of margin payments made after the order for relief.

151

As discussed above,142 a number of commenters (ABA Subcommittee, CME,

CMC), suggested that the definition of cash delivery property be expanded to address the possibility of post-filing-date payments made by customers to the FCM to pay for delivery. Such payments should be credited in full to the customer’s funded balance.

Indeed, § 190.06(a)(3)(ii)(B)(2) provides that the trustee could issue payment calls in this context and that “the full amount of any payment made by the customer in response to a payment call must be credited to the funded balance of the particular account for which such payment is made.”