\\server05\productn\L\LCA\16-1\LCA103.txt unknown Seq: 1 22-JAN-10 12:35
[…] On factory farms, animals are often housed in poorly ventilated, dark, and windowless facilities.198 Pregnant sows weighing as much as 600 pounds are kept in gestation crates, two-foot wide barred boxes with a concrete floor,

193 See e.g. State v. Babcock, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 3978 at **5–6 (Aug. 27, 1999) (citing Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.13(A)(4): “No person shall: Keep animals other than cattle, poultry or fowl, swine, sheep, or goats in an enclosure without wholesome exer- cise and change of air . . . .”); Tenn. v. Johnson, 2002 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 540 at *53 (June 26, 2002) (finding that animals confined in kennel, trailer, and residence violated Tenn.