\\server05\productn\L\LCA\16-1\LCA103.txt unknown Seq: 1 22-JAN-10 12:35
[…] 100 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131, 2143(a)(1)–(2), (4) (2006 & Supp. 2008). 101 Id. at § 2143(a)(2)(A) (“The standards . . . shall include minimum requirements— for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and separation by spe- cies . . . .”). When humane treatment conflicts with scientific or other human interests, even these minimum standards are sacrificed. Id. at § 2143(a)(3)(D) (“[N]o animal is used in more than one major operative experiment from which it is allowed to recover except in cases of . . . scientific necessity . . . or other special circumstances . . . .”). 102 Id. at § 2131(3). 103 Id. at § 1901. 104 Id. \\server05\productn\L\LCA\16-1\LCA103.txt unknown Seq: 20 22-JAN-10 12:35