\\server05\productn\L\LCA\16-1\LCA103.txt unknown Seq: 1 22-JAN-10 12:35
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 77 (current through 2009 Legis. Sess.) (outlaw- ing “overdriv[ing], overload[ing] . . . overwork[ing], tortur[ing], torment[ing], depriv[ing] necessary sustenance, mutilat[ing] or kill[ing] . . . bait[ing] . . . and willfully aban- don[ing]” companion animals); N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. L. § 353-a(1) (McKinney current through Oct. 28, 2009) (outlawing killing or physical injury to a companion animal that causes “extreme physical pain” or is done “in an especially depraved or sadistic man- ner”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131(B) (Lexis current through Nov. 10, 2009) (“No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.”); 18 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. § 5511(c)(1) (current through 2009 Reg. Sess.)