\\server05\productn\L\LCA\16-1\LCA103.txt unknown Seq: 1 22-JAN-10 12:35
[…] Globally, 85% of “wild” animals used for furs are farmed. See Humane Socy. of the U.S., Dying for Fur: Recent Investigation Shows Cruelty at Chinese Fur Farms, http://www.hsus.org/about_us/humane_society_international_hsi/cruelty _issues_around_the_world/dying_for_fur_recent_investigation_shows_cruelty_at_chi- nese_fur_farms.html (last accessed Nov. 22, 2009). In China, animals are often skinned alive. Id. 18 See Animals and Animal Products, 9 C.F.R. § 2.36(b)(7) (2008) (requiring that re- search facilities annually report “the common names and the numbers of animals upon which teaching, experiments, research, surgery, or tests were conducted involving ac- companying pain or distress to the animals and for which the use of appropriate anes- thetic, analgesic, or tranquilizing drugs would have adversely affected the procedures, results, or interpretation of the teaching, research, experiments, surgery, or tests”); see \\server05\productn\L\LCA\16-1\LCA103.txt unknown Seq: 6 22-JAN-10 12:35