Liberty University Law Review
[…] That result now is possible under the current version of the domestic partnership statutes, which took effect this year. Two women “who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring” and have a common residence can file with the Secretary of State a “Declaration of Domestic Partnership.” Id. (citations omitted). Additionally, using previous case law, the court stated: Subdivision (d) of section 7611 states that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” The Court of Appeal in In re Karen C. held that subdivision (d) of section 7611 “should apply equally to women.”