THE JOHNIMARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] For the design patent right, the scope of protection shall be confined to the design of the product as shown in the drawings or pictures, and the brief description may be used to explain the said design as shown in the drawings or pictures."). 83FANG, supra note 11, at 42. 84 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2006) ("Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property."). 85 Id.