Ng AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BLR BUSINESS LAW REVIEW - VOLUME 2* 2013 * ISSUE 2
[…] not sold at unfairly low prices in the U.S. market.26 If goods enter the United States at unfairly low prices, foreign firms could drive domestic firms out of the market and create barriers to keep them from reentering the market.27 Foreign firms could then raise prices well beyond previous market rates, and no domestic competition would exist to quell skyrocketing prices. 28 By providing only administrative remedies, AD laws are not designed to incentivize action by domestic firms seeking direct duty payments; rather, the incentive is supposed to be protection from unfair trading practices.29

22. See Pierce & DeFrancesco, supra note 1 (contending that the Byrd Amendment altered trade litigation by changing the incentives associated with bringing AD investigations). 23. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(4)(A) ("[P]roducers as a whole of a domestic like product, or those producers whose collective output of a domestic like product constitutes a major proportion of the total domestic production of the product."). 24. Id. 25. See id. (arguing that the Byrd Amendment, and its subsequent repeal, was a primary cause of the increasing prevalence of settlement agreements).