BYSTANDER NO MORE? IMPROVING THE FEDERAL RESPONSE TO SEXUAL VIOLENCE IN INDIAN COUNTRY
[…] One data point that simply was not available was the number of reported cases of sexual assault that were ultimately declined for prosecution by federal prosecutors. Allegations that federal officials ignore rape cases in Indian country led to a demand for a release of official declination rates—which were sought by some high-profile media outlets in the years leading up to the Tribal Law and Order Act

27 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (West 2017). Child sexual abuse was not added to the Major Crimes Act until 1986. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (Sept. 13, 1994) (“Section 1153(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting ‘(as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years’ after ‘serious bodily injury.’”).

2017] BYSTANDER NO MORE? 777 and the Violence Against Women Act.29 Initially, it was difficult to quantify the extent of the declinations because the U.S. Attorneys’ offices were not required to release such statistics to the public.