Case No.: 15-827
[…] (As noted earlier, it was only added to the list of IDEA covered disabilities in 1990). In 1994, Congress began moving away from access-based education and towards outcomes-based education with the enactment of the Goals 2000:

24 The IDEA was enacted as the Education of All Handicap- ped Children Act, Pub. L. 94-142, until renamed in 1990. Pub L. 101-476.

25 Available at https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/osers/ idea35/history/idea-35-history.pdf.

24

Educate America Act, 20 U.S.C. 5801 et seq. The Act established a framework for meeting National Education Goals by “establishing valid and reliable mechanisms for . . . assisting in the development and certification of high-quality assessment measures that reflect the internationally competitive content and student performance standards.” 20 U.S.C. § 5801(4). One goal stressed increasing school “partnerships” with parents to “promot[e] the social, emotional and academic growth of children,” including “children with disabilities.” Id. § 5812(8)(A), § 5812(8)(B)(i).