Case No.: 15-827
[…] Forest Grove Sch. Dist., 557 U.S. at 239-240.

25

In 2001, Congress enacted the No Child Left Behind Act (“NCLB”). The NCLB was enacted to assure that “all children” obtain “a high-quality education” so that they can “at a minimum, [achieve] proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301. The “high quality education” standard expressly applied to children with disabilities. Id. § 6301(2). Indeed, the NCLB requires that State assessment systems be designed “to ensure that students are meeting challenging State academic achievement and content standards and increasing achievement overall, but especially for the disadvantaged.” Id. § 6301(6).26 In 2004 Congress again amended and reauthorized the IDEA, finding that “[a]lmost 30 years of research and experience” has shown that education of children with disabilities can be made more effective by having high expectations and ensuring their access to the classroom to “the