THE PRESS AND THE PUBLIC'S FIRST AMENDMENT RIGHT OF ACCESS TO TERRORISM ON : A POSITION PAPER
[…] Recognizing the importance of a criminal defendant’s right to a fair trial and the practical effect of case-law and rules requiring disclosure of certain information to the defendant, CIPA §§ 3 and 4 provide a mechanism for the government to ensure that classified information is disclosed only to the extent constitutionally required and that it will remain confidential throughout the pre-trial process. Section 3 requires the court to enter an order “to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant ….” Section 4 authorizes the court “to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery” and “to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that