TECHNOLOGICAL UN/EMPLOYMENT
[…] In fifteenth century Venice and sixteenth century Great Britain, where modern patent regimes evolved145, patents conferred the “privilege” to practice an invention in the jurisdiction, without which the inventor could not use his invention in the realm.146 Also unlike today, privilege-granting regimes made the decision whether to confer a patent based on a variety of factors besides novelty or disclosure of new information—including the invention’s likely “impact on local

142 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (“Every patent shall contain…a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States…”).