[Vol.115
[…] This interpretation was in accordance with the interpretation given the phrase by the New York banking authorities." 3 The appellant, Union Savings Bank of Patchogue, contended that the word "village" connoted an area possessed of some attributes of community life or interest-the site of the Tinker branch was not in a shopping or business district in any way distinct from the downtown business district of the incorporated Village of Patchogue."' The court held that section 36(c) (2) was clear, and despite the fact that the Comptroller's interpretation was in accord with section 105 as inter- preted by the New York banking authorities, "a national bank may branch only where a state bank branch would be authorized 'by the statute law of the state in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recog- nition.' "115 Interpretation of a provision by the New York Banking Department, said the court, "would not be authority for the establish- ment of the Tinker branch."