[Vol.115
[…] An alternative and politically more palatable manner in which to achieve such expansion would be to permit New York City banks to merge with banks in an enlarged area but not to permit them to establish de novo branches there. This method of expansion would probably arouse less political opposition, for entry would be on a more limited scale; and each entry would undoubtedly be accomplished only if a substantial premium were paid to the shareholders of the local bank absorbed. The implementation of this proposal ...would, however, require congressional modification of section 36(c) of the National Banking Act, which provides in part: A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively 98 Ibid. 99 Id. at 337 n.48. 100 N.Y. Times, May 11, 1965, p. 33, col. 2. 101 N.Y. Times, May 3, 1965, p. 51, col. 8. 2 10 A similar proposal, for statewide merger powers, has been made. • Ibid. 1966] OMNIBUS BANKING LAW

and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks.'03