H. WILLIAM BURGESS #833 2299C Round Top Drive Honolulu, Hawai'i 96822 Telephone: (808) 947-3234 Fax: (808) 947-5822
[…] Admit: Deny: ____
4. On June 27, 1959 a proposed change in the government of Hawaii was submitted to the people by the Statehood proposition asking: "Shall Hawaii immediately by admitted into the Union as a State?" The Yes vote was 132,773 (94.33%). The No vote was
7,971 (5.66%).
Admit: ___ Deny: ____
5. In 1979, the Hawaii Legislature enacted Chapter 196, (now Section 10-2
H.R.S.) which defined "Hawaiian" as "any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the
Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii."; and defined "Native Hawaiian" as