H. WILLIAM BURGESS #833 2299C Round Top Drive Honolulu, Hawai'i 96822 Telephone: (808) 947-3234 Fax: (808) 947-5822
[…] D. "SCHHA Defendants" means and includes STATE COUNCIL OF
HAW AllAN HOMESTEAD ASSOCIATION and ANTHONY SANG, SR. and each of their predecessors, successors, agents, employees, attorneys, investigators, affiliates, and all other persons or entities acting in concert or cooperation with them or under their direction or control.
E. The "Complaint" means Plaintiffs' Complaint for Declaratory Judgment (Re:
Constitutionality of Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Hawaiian Homes Commission and Related
Laws) and for an Injunction filed herein March 4, 2002.
F. "Hawaiian" has the same meaning as in § 10-2 H.R.S., "any
descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which
exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which
peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii." .
3 University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection G. "Native Hawaiian" has the same meaning as in § 10-2 H.R.S., "
any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian