No. 22O155
[…] Trump and Mr. Biden (approximately

12,670).

2. Other Voting Law Infractions Raised Serious Questions as to the Fairness and Transparency of the Vote

Georgia law grants each political party the right to have “two official poll watchers in each precinct” on Election Day as well as each day early voting is conducted. O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-408(b)(1), (b)(3)(A). The legislative intent behind the authorization of poll watchers is to ensure both parties, and independent candidates as well, that the voting process is transparent, fair and legal (O.C.G.A. § 21-2-483(b) provides that “all proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the public….”).

On the night of the election, however, Republican poll watchers at various heavily Democratic precincts, were physically barred from observing the vote count.