No. 22O155
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(G)(2).

Although there are statutory exceptions for opening and performing a preliminary scan of ballots under O.C.G.A. §21-2-386, Section (G)(5) of O.C.G.A. §

21-2-386 states definitively, “No absentee ballots shall be tabulated before 7:00 A.M. on the day of a primary, election, or runoff” (emphasis added). The legislative intent behind this rule is obvious. Vote tabulation is not to occur until all the electoral safety precautions (like poll watchers from both parties) are on hand.