In Search of Bigfoot: the Ommonc Law Origins of Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution Brian E
[…] For more information, please contact [email protected]. "In Search of Bigfoot": The Common Law Origins of Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution By BRIAN E. GRAY* I. Introduction In a constitution laden with obscure and sometimes trivial provi- sions, Article X, section 2 is surely among the least known and least appreciated. Enacted by initiative in 1928, this section directs that all uses of California's water resources must be reasonable and for beneficial purposes.' The policy of Article X, section 2 is set forth in its first sen- tence, which provides: [B]ecause of the conditions prevailing in this State the general wel- fare requires that the water resources of the State be put to benefi- cial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be ex- ercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.' The second sentence of the amendment implements this policy, declaring that [t]he right to water... is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of di- version of water.' * Associate Professor of Law, University of California, Hastings College of the Law.