Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 1 of 47
[…] 109. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.

110. Plaintiffs’ First Claim for Relief challenges former Secretary Bernhardt’s January

19, 2021 Final Decision for violating FLPMA, the Department of the Interior’s regulations, and

the APA, because the Secretary improperly assumed jurisdiction over the matter and issued the

Final Decision prematurely, without allowing for full public participation, including the required

15-day public protest period. This claim is brought under the judicial review provisions of the

APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706.

111. While 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 “reserves” to the Secretary “[t]he authority to take jurisdiction at any stage of any case before any employee or employees of the Department . . . and render the final decision in the matter…”, it does not remove the requirement that his

decision comply with Congress’s direction in FLPMA, the Department of the Interior’s own

regulations, or other law. 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(1) (emphasis added).

112. “If the Secretary or Director assumes jurisdiction of a case or reviews a decision,

the parties and the appropriate Departmental personnel will be advised in writing of such action,

the administrative record will be requested, and, after the review process is completed, a written

decision will be issued.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c).

36 Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 37 of 47

113. The Secretary’s “reserved authority” does not remove the obligation to comply

with provisions guaranteeing the public the right to participate in agency decisions. See 43

U.S.C. §1701(a)(5).