Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 1 of 47
[…] 19, 2021 Final Decision for violating the Steens Act and the APA, because the Secretary failed to

44 Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 45 of 47

insure that the authorized permit and actions would be consistent with requirements of the Steens

Act. This claim is brought under the judicial review provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–

706.

144. The Steens Act requires the Secretary to conserve, protect, and manage the “long-

term ecological integrity” of Steens Mountain for future and present generations. 16 U.S.C. §

460nnn-12(a).

145. The Steens Act directed the Secretary to prepare “a comprehensive plan for the

long-range protection and management of the Federal lands included in the [CMPA].” 16 U.S.C.

§ 460nnn-21(b). The Secretary and the Bureau must manage the public lands in these areas in accordance with the Steens Act and the CMPA RMP. 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-21(a); 43 U.S.C. §

1732(a).

146. The Secretary and Bureau violated the Steens Act in multiple respects through