Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 1 of 47
[…] 25. In 1934, Congress passed the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 315 et seq., to

“stop injury to the [public] lands from overgrazing and soil deterioration, to provide for their use,

improvement and development, and to stabilize the livestock industry dependent on

the public range.” Pub. Lands Council v. Babbitt, 529 U.S. 728, 733 (2000) (internal quotation

marks omitted). To that end, the Taylor Grazing Act granted the Secretary of the Interior the

authority to regulate grazing on public lands through issuance of grazing permits and leases. See

43 U.S.C. § 315b. Grazing permits are ten-year authorizations “subject to the preference right of the permittees to renewal in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.” Id.

26. The issuance of a permit to graze livestock on federal public land “shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 315b. Rather, a grazing permit is a revocable license to use public land, granted subject to the conditions the Secretary or Bureau decides to impose. Pub. Lands Council, 529 U.S. at 735 (the “conditions placed on permits reflect[] the leasehold nature of grazing privileges”).