Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 1 of 47
[…] 18 Case 2:21-cv-00297-SU Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 19 of 47

51. If an action may have a significant impact on the environment, BLM must prepare an EIS.

C. STEENS ACT

52. In 2000, Congress passed the Steens Act. The Act created the 496,000 acre

Cooperative Management and Protection Area (“CMPA”). The purpose of the CMPA is “to conserve, protect, and manage the long-term ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for future and present generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-12(a).

53. The Steens Act defines “ecological integrity” as “a landscape where ecological processes are functioning to maintain the structure, composition, activity, and resilience of the landscape over time.” Id. § 460nnn(5). This includes “a complex of plant communities, habitats and conditions representative of variable and sustainable successional conditions” and “the maintenance of biological diversity, soil fertility, and genetic interchange.” Id.