THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] Count X

Violation of the ALABAMA REPORTING OF CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT ACT

(ALA. CODE § 26-14-3 et seq.) (On behalf of Plaintiffs Mary Doe and Mable Moe and the Minors’ Class against Defendants Michael Dick, AM&R, and Fictitious Party Defendants)

441. Paragraphs 1 through 386 are incorporated herein as if set out in full.

442. For over six years, Defendants have had, or been on notice of, their duty to comply with their Mandatory Reporting Obligation to protect minor or incompetent patients.

443. ALABAMA CODE § 26-14-3 (a) states as follows:

All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and private K-12 employees, school teachers and officials, peace officers, law enforcement officials, pharmacists, social workers, day care workers or employees, mental health professionals, employees of public and private institutions of postsecondary and higher education, members of the clergy as defined in RULE 505 of the ALABAMA RULES OF EVIDENCE, or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to report orally, either by telephone or direct communication immediately, and shall be followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority. (emphasis added)

444. Plaintiff Mable Moe was a minor at the time she was assaulted by Dick.

445. Defendants owed a duty to Plaintiffs Mable Moe, Mary Doe, and the Minors’ Class to comply with the mandatory reporting obligation to protect minor or incompetent patients.

51 DOCUMENT 136