AGENDA ITEM 8.8.
[…] (21 U.S.C. sec. 841.) A person, However, because of the divergent views of the CSA and California law regarding whether there for purposes of the CSA, includes "any individual, corporation, government or governmental is any accepted "medical" use of marijuana, state and local legislators, as well as local public subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity." (21 C.F.R entities themselves, could be subject to criminal liability for the adoption of statutes or sec. 1300.01 (34). See also 21 C.F.R sec. 1301.02 ("Any term used in this part shall have the ordinances furthering the possession, cultivation, distribution, transportation (and other act definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.").) By prohibited under the CSA) as to marijuana. Whether federal prosecutors would pursue federal its very terms, then, the CSA may be violated by a local public entity.