provided by UTUPub
[…] 90 Karp – Ocrant – Bonanno 2011, p. 4.

91 Hubbard 2014, pp. 1863-1864.

31

principles of agency law, a court may find that such decision bounds the owner. The AI application could act, based on its programming, with either the owner authorising it or, because the robot’s action would give the impression to a reasonable person that it was allowed to act, with indisputable authority.92 This approach is well justified also on the basis of the US Computer Information Act 15 U.S.C. § 7001(h), according to which that a contract “may not be denied legal effect, validity or enforceability solely because its formation, creation or delivery involved the action of one or more electronic agent so long as the action of any such electronic agent is legally attributable to the person to be bound.”

An excellent example of a robot-agent binding decision can be found from the USA as the U.S. Court of Appeals has found that the actions of robots can bound businesses.