Docket No. 1-06-1447, Duffy V. Togher
[…] Based on his review of these 5 No. 1-06-1447 records, Dr. Leikin testified that it was his opinion that plaintiff was intoxicated at the time of the accident. Dr. Leikin also testified that a blood sample drawn from plaintiff at Christ Hospital approximately an hour after the accident contained a blood-alcohol level of .06. In actions for driving under the influence of alcohol, the Illinois Vehicle Code requires that certain blood-alcohol levels give rise to certain presumptions. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b) (West 2006). If a defendant’s blood-alcohol level was .05 or less, “it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(1) (West 2006). If the defendant’s blood-alcohol level was more than .05 but less than .08, then “such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(2) (West 2006).