ENTERED UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT October 08, 2019 SOUTHERN DISTRICT of TEXAS David J
[…] (Dkt. No. 18 at p. 3) (quoting TEX. ELEC. CODE 61.003(b)(1)). 3 The Texas Election Code contains the following provisions establishing this zone: § 61.003(a), which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, during the voting period and within 100 feet of an outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which a polling place is located,” the person “loiters” or “electioneers for or against any candidate, measure, or political party”; and (2) § 85.036(a), which states that “[d]uring the time an early voting polling place is open for the conduct of early voting, a person may not electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party in or within 100 feet of an outside door through which a voter may enter the building or structure in which the early voting polling place is located.” TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 61.003(a), 85.036(a). 2 / 56 Case 7:18-cv-00046 Document 110 Filed on 10/07/19 in TXSD Page 3 of 56 attempts to amend their pleading, culminating in the County’s “Electioneering Regulations” and revised Use Policy adopted on June 25, 2018, and the Fifth Amended Complaint filed