HILDA GONZALEZ GARZA, et al, § § Plaintiffs, § VS. § CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:18-CV-46 § ELOY VERA, et al, § § Defendants. §
[…] 6(a)-(c) and 8(b) and (e) of that process constitute an overbroad, prior restraint on speech in violation of the First Amendment, and that the criminal penalty imposed by § 9(d) is unconstitutionally vague. Otherwise, Plaintiffs’ request for summary judgment on their facial challenges to the Policy must be denied.

48 / 56 Case 7:18-cv-00046 Document 110 Filed on 10/07/19 in TXSD Page 49 of 56

D. Texas Election Code Challenges to Electioneering Regulations and Use Policy

Plaintiffs also move for summary judgment on their claims that the Electioneering

Regulations and Use Policy violates § 61.003 of the Texas Election Code, which provides that

“[t]he entity that owns or controls a public building being used as a polling place may not, at any time during the voting period, prohibit electioneering on the building’s premises outside [the

100-foot buffer zone], but may enact reasonable regulations concerning the time, place, and manner of electioneering.” (Dkt. No. 92 at p. 37); TEX. ELEC. CODE § 61.003(a-1). In support of their claim that the Regulations violate § 61.003(a-1), Plaintiffs cite to the “Election Advisory

No. 2017-14” of the Texas Secretary of State’s Office, which contains the following, pertinent language: