HILDA GONZALEZ GARZA, et al, § § Plaintiffs, § VS. § CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:18-CV-46 § ELOY VERA, et al, § § Defendants. §
[…] 1 The County’s Commissioners adopted the initial policy on January 8, 2018, and the Use Policy on February 18, 2018. (Dkt. No. 4, Exhs. A, B). 2 Although the Use Policy did not define “electioneering,” the Court relied on the Texas Election Code’s definition of the term as “the posting, use, or distribution of political signs or literature,” and also the indication in Texas cases that the term further encompasses verbal political advocacy. (Dkt. No. 18 at p. 3) (quoting TEX. ELEC. CODE 61.003(b)(1)). 3 The Texas Election Code contains the following provisions establishing this zone: § 61.003(a), which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, during the period and within 100 feet of an outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which a is located,” the person “loiters” or “electioneers for or against any candidate, measure, or political party”; and (2) § 85.036(a), which states that “[d]uring the time an polling place is open for the conduct of early voting, a person may not electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or