IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] The constitutional provision therefore specifies that no person is permitted to vote if that person has been convicted of a felony and (1) has not been restored to the rights of citizenship or (2) is confined in prison. As Mr. Green was convicted of a felony in Texas and is not currently confined in prison, he is currently unable to vote under the language of the Idaho Constitution if he has not yet been “restored to the rights of citizenship.”

Section (4) of Idaho Code section 18-310 addresses when the voting rights of individuals convicted of felonies in other states or jurisdictions have been restored: “Persons convicted of felonies in

92 SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL other states or jurisdictions shall be allowed to register and vote in Idaho upon final discharge which means satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be.” Idaho Code § 18-310(4).

Thus, Idaho Code section 18-310(4) prohibits former Representative Green from currently voting in Idaho as he has not yet satisfactorily completed any period of imprisonment, probation, and parole related to his Texas felony conviction.