IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Pursuant to this statute, the ISP employs both commissioned employees who exercise enforcement powers unique to peace officers and non-commissioned employees who support the efficient operation and administration of the ISP.

Idaho Code section 19-5101(d) defines “peace officer” as, “any employee of a police or law enforcement agency . . . whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal, traffic or highway laws of this state or any political subdivision.” The Idaho Code restricts the performance of certain law enforcement duties to certified peace officers.1

However, if an investigator’s primary duties do not consist of the enforcement of laws, then POST certification is not required.