IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Daleiden v. Jefferson Cty. Jt. Sch. Dist. No. 251, 139 Idaho 466, 470, 80 P.3d 1067, 1071 (2003) (citations omitted). “‘Political subdivision’ means any county, city, municipal corporation, health district, school district, irrigation district, an operating agent of irrigation districts whose board consists of directors of its member districts, special improvement or taxing district, or any other political subdivision or public corporation.” Idaho Code § 6-902(2). “‘Governmental entity’ means and includes the state and political subdivisions as herein defined.” Idaho Code § 6-902(3). 3 Public charter schools formed under the Public Charter Schools Act of 1998 are “organized and managed under the Idaho nonprofit corporation act,” Idaho Code § 33-5204(1), but are generally considered public entities. See Nampa Charter Sch., Inc. v.