IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Idaho Code § 39-413(4)(b).

The Legislature established an administrator of DHR to administer the personnel system. Idaho Code § 67-5308(1). The DHR administrator’s powers and duties include employing persons as necessary to fulfill his or her duties to administer the personnel system. Id. The statute does not assign to the DHR administrator nor to DHR, the power or duty to make discrete employment decisions for and within each department throughout the state. Under section 67-5302, “appointing authority” is defined as “the officer, board, commission, person or group of persons authorized by statute or lawfully delegated authority to make appointments or to employ personnel in any department.” Idaho Code § 67-5302(3). Under section 39-413(4), set forth above, the appointing authority for the public health districts is the district health director, along with the district board.

205 SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL