IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] The above proposals or suggestions are hopefully helpful in preparing this legislation. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

JOHN MCKINNEY Deputy Attorney General

1 Section 1(e) is a legislative finding that “[t]he legalization of illicit psychoactive drugs that have not been approved by the FDA would be harmful to Idaho citizens[.]” 2 Schedule II and III controlled substances may be “dispensed only pursuant to a valid prescription drug order.” Idaho Code § 37-2722(b)-(c); see 21 C.F.R. § 1306.11(a) (“A pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II that is a prescription drug as determined under section 503 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act[.]”). Schedule I drugs are not permitted in Idaho because they have no accepted medical use, and may not be prescribed, dispensed or administered for such use.