IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Idaho Code § 38-1304(1)(a). Nothing in subsection (e), which is limited by its terms to the harvest of dead or dying trees, overrides or supersedes the provisions in subsection (1)(a) authorizing the Board to regulate the “manner” of “harvesting” live trees. The fact that landowners may opt not to harvest dead or dying timber is entirely consistent with the promulgation of rules providing that certain streamside trees shall not be harvested where necessary to protect fish habitat.

Farm Bureau Concern 7: “Changes in the shade rule are barred by the statute itself.”

Idaho Code section 38-1305 provides, in part, that “[a]ll site- specific BMPs approved at the time of the effective date of this act shall remain in force and be enforced by the designated agency[.]” Idaho Code § 38-1305(7). The Farm Bureau asserts that the Shade Rule is a “site-specific BMP” that existed at the time of subsection (7)’s adoption in 1990, and therefore cannot be modified.