IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] I also want to make you aware of litigation in other parts of the country concerning similar statutes adopted in other states. Similar legislation has been adopted in several states including Iowa, Iowa Code § 716.11 (West 2018); Oklahoma, 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 § 1792 (West 2017); South Dakota, S.D. Codified Laws §§ 20-9-54 and - 56 (West 2019); and Texas, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 424.052 (West 2019). Additional states amended existing laws to address pipelines and/or other critical infrastructure, including North Dakota, N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 12.1-21-06 (West 2019) (amending the tampering with a

33 SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

public service statute to include critical infrastructure); and Louisiana, La. Stat. Ann. § 14:61 (2018) (adding pipelines and “any site where the construction or improvement of any facility or structure referenced in this Section is occurring” to the provision governing unauthorized entry of a critical infrastructure).

At least two states are currently engaged in litigation involving these statutes.