IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Within this, you also seek oral opinions and advice. In this regard, it appears that you are asking me to summarize all of the advice I, and my office, have delivered regarding the pandemic. In reading through your request, it does not appear that you are seeking legal advice or posing a specific legal question to me or my office.

Because you are seeking legal advice that I have delivered upon the request of specific clients and are not asking for legal advice for yourself, I will not disclose legal advice I have delivered pursuant to my duties in Idaho Code section 67-1406(1), (2), (6), (7). I respectfully decline your request for me to violate attorney/client privilege. Idaho Code section 3-201(5) requires attorneys: “To maintain inviolate the confidence, and at every peril to himself, to preserve the secrets of his clients.” This privilege is further recognized within the Idaho State Bar’s Idaho Rules of Professional Conduct under Rule 1.6. As the attorney for the State, all of its boards, commissions and agencies, I am precluded from disclosing my advice to those entities without their consent.