IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] 777-78 (9th Cir. 2011) (footnote and citations omitted) (“Idaho law contains numerous provisions that, when taken as a whole, demonstrate that Idaho charter schools are governmental entities. Idaho charter schools are also subject to state control that weighs in favor of a finding that they are governmental entities. Like other political subdivisions, Idaho charter schools are creatures of Idaho state law that are funded by the state, subject to the supervision and control of the state, and exist at the state’s mercy.”). Further, Idaho Code section 33-5204(3) provides: A public charter school may sue or be sued . . . to the same extent and on the same conditions as a traditional public school district, and its employees, directors and officers shall enjoy the same immunities as employees, directors and officers of traditional public school districts and other public schools, including those provided by chapter 9, title 6, Idaho Code. However, this subsection only applies the ITCA to public charter school employees, directors, and officers, not public charter school entities, and no court has addressed the question of whether the ITCA applies to a public charter school entity formed under the Public Charter Schools Act of