No. 18-1272
[…] Id. § 129B(1); see id. § 129B(6); see also id. § 131(a).

Licenses to carry firearms are issued by the local “licensing authority,” defined as the municipality’s police chief or the board or officer having control of the police, or their designee. Id. § 121. The license permits the holder to purchase, rent, lease, borrow, possess, and carry “firearms, including large capacity firearms, and feeding devices and ammunition therefor, for all lawful purposes, subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority deems proper[.]” Id. § 131(a). A person holding a license can carry a loaded firearm in public in either a concealed or open manner. See id. Upon application, the licensing authority “may issue” a license to carry in public if it appears that the applicant has “good reason to fear injury to the applicant or the applicant’s property or for any other reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or target practice only, subject to the restrictions expressed or authorized under this section.” Id. § 131(d).1

1 In order to issue a license, the licensing authority must also determine that the applicant is not a “prohibited person” (defined to include, for example, felons and persons under 21 years of age). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d).