F I L E D 02-13-13 04:59 PM
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 5353(h). -6-

• Legal Issue # 2: What mechanism can the PUC put in place to ensure that all OETS operators that are eligible for the “ridesharing” exemptions is in compliance with the requirements of Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5353(h)?

Regardless of whether the Commission seeks to expand the acceptable destinations

applicable to the “ridesharing” exemption, the fact that the “exemption does not apply if the

primary purpose for the transportation of those persons is to make a profit”8 remains immutable.

Therefore, the Commission should focus on establishing a mechanism to ensure that entities that

claim the “ridesharing” exemption remain in compliance with the “non-profit” requirement of

the exemption.