Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al Doc. 26
[…] Trustee’s illegitimate exercise in this case is not a basis for concluding that is does not apply. Nor, contrary to the Trustee’s protests, does Section 546(e) except from its scope all transfers that were part of a Ponzi scheme. (Trustee Opp. at 90-91.) On the contrary,

Section 546(e) expressly excepts from its scope only intentionally fraudulent transfers within two years of a filing. Congress did not overlook the possibility of fraud—

27 The Trustee’s assertion that such contracts must be for the purchase or sale of a “particular” security is wrong. See 11 U.S.C § 741(7)(A)(i), (vii), (x) (defining “securities contract” as “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security . . . or option on any of the foregoing,” “any other agreement or transaction that is similar to an agreement or transaction referred to in this subparagraph,” or “a master agreement that provides for an agreement or transaction referred to in clause (i) [or] (vii)”).